UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events

Scholarship Recipients

Graduate students awarded NSERC support 2007-2008

Russ Algar Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Jessica D'Eon Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Igor Dubovyk Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Daniel Harrison Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Ryan Hili Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Gary Iliev Postgraduate Schoalrship Doctoral
Derek Jackson Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Tara Kahan   Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Harini Kaluarachchi Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Julianne Kitevski Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Yevgeniya Kravtsova Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Holly Lee Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Esther Pierce Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Alena Rudolph Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Vandit Sardana Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Sarah Styler Julie Payette NSERC Research Scholarship
Charles Yeung Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Chan, Wing Yan Postdoctoral Fellowship
Clark, Timothy Postdoctoral Fellowship
Huynh, Keith Postdoctoral Fellowship
Kwamena, Nana Postdoctoral Fellowship
Paquet, Chantal Postdoctoral Fellowship
Scott, Mark Postdoctoral Fellowship

OGSST Ontario Graduate Scholarships in Science and Technology

Yuanqin Liu Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Rebecca Neu Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Melissa Massey Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
James Li Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Emina Velentanlic Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Stanislav Dubinsky Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Michael Watson F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Lindsey Fiddes F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

OSOTF Recipients 2007-2008

Stanislav Dubinsky Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Minseok Seo Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Hasan Khan Relocation Assistance Award
Kim Chan Chung Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Wei Li Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Harini Kaluarachchi Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Jiao Lu Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Matthew Coulter CIBA Specialty Chemical, Inc. Graduate Student Award
Wei Li Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Rudolph Alena Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Sheila Wang John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Tom Hsieh Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Diem Phan Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Joanne Yu Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship

F.E. Beamish Prizes

(Awarded to students for outstanding graduate work, as evidenced by a seminar or performance on examinations)

Analytical Chemistry - Matthew Forbes
Inorganic Chemistry Seminar - Daniel Harrison
Inorganic Chemistry Examinations - Liisa Lund
Physical Chemistry Seminar - Aaron Kelly

2008 John Leyerle-CIFAR Prize
Gillian Daly

Donald J. LeRoy Graduate Prize in Physical Chemistry
Huxter, Vanessa

Boehringer Ingelheim Prize in Organic Chemistry
Brian Mariampillai

Faculty of Arts & Science Graduate Student Conference Travel Grant Program

Graduate Student Endowment Fund
Ingrid George - Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Gwen Woods - Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Daniel Puzzo - Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship 
Zhihong Nie - Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship

Graduate students awarded Teaching Reduction University of Toronto Fellowship (TR-UTF) support 2007-2008
Abdelrahman, Ahmed Ibrahim Ali
Ang, Jordan
Bagh, Sangram
Bonifacio, Leonardo
Cademartiri, Ludovico
Chi, Lei
Clemente, Joyce
De Crisci, Antonio
George, Ingrid
Gudmundsdottir, Anna Valborg
Herrera Sanchez, Isaac
Hu, Dongxin
Kajin, Zaminhussein
Kim, Hyunwoo
Li, Yanjie
Lim, Tingbin
Liu, Kun
Lukkarila, Julie Lynn
Mackinnon, Neil
Masson, Georgetta
Mundle, Scott
Park, Jai Il
Puzzo, Daniel
Soong, Ronald
Sullan, Ruby May
Tseng, Nai-Wen
Wang, Mingfeng
Wang, Xiaomeng
Wong, April
Woods, Gwen Catherine

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award
Vanessa Huxter

Canada Research Chair Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry
Zhihong Nie


OGS Ontario Graduate Scholarships Competition

Results 2007/2008

Graduate students awarded OGS support

Masters Level
Derek Jackson
Timothy Rasmusson
Sarah Styler

Doctoral Level
Brian Mariampillai
Jessica D'eon
Daniel Harrison
Ryan Hili
Shell Ip
Tara Kahan
Amir Zabet Khosousi
Julianne Kitevski
Buuan Lam
Frederic Menard
Alena Rudolph
Hai Wang (J. Warren Flanagan OGS in Chemistry)

Undergraduate Students Awarded OGS Support
Holly Lee
Daniele Norton
Sardana Vandit