UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events

Scholarship Recipients


F.E. Beamish Prizes

(Awarded to students for outstanding graduate work, as evidenced by a seminar or performance on examinations)

Analytical Chemistry - Andrea Kirby
Inorganic Chemistry Seminar - Runyu Tan
Inorganic Chemistry Examinations - Jordan Thomson
Physical Chemistry Seminar - Sangram Bagh



Barbara Frum Memorial Award in Canadian Scholarship

Brent Pautler

General Motors Women in Science & Mathematics

Danielle Tokarz


Frank M. Waddell Sholarship

Erin Mann


CanadianInstitutesofHealthResearch

ChelseaNimmo
Sacha Larda


The McCuaig-Throop Bursary

Ewa Golas
Lynn Ikeda


OSOTF Recipients 2009-2010

Shun Shang Lo - Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Kai Huang - Robert & Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Ali Nassimi - Robert & Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Priscilla Leung - Relocation Assistance Award
Keegan Rankin - Relocation Assistance Award
Zhi He - Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Award
Gwen Woods - Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Award
Joel Drewry - John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Priscilla Leung - Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship
Jiao Lu - Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
David Chai - Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Shannon Decker - Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Peng Liu - CIBA Specialty Chemical Inc. Graduate Student Award
Stanislav Dubinsky - Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award

Graduate Student Endowment Fund

Andrew Beharry - Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Rachel Chang - Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Joel Drewry - David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Stephen Newman - Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Xianming Zhang - Ministry of the Environment Graduate Scholarship

 

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 2009/2010


Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Peter Dornan

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Dimitrijevic, Elena
Geddes, Jeffrey
McWhinney, Robert
Panteleev, Jane
Rank, Jean Pierre
Tsui, Chit
VandenBoer, Trevor

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Assem, Naila
Jardine, Katherine
Khan, Hasan
McDowell, Jeffrey
Newman, Stephen
Styler, Sarah

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters
Annibale, Vincent
Chudzinski, Michael
Golas, Ewa
Lee, Doris
Wren, Sumi

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Butt, Craig
Chen, I-Ling (Jennifer)
Hili, Ryan
Huxter, Vanessa
Kahan, Tara
Martins, Andrew
Young, Cora
Zhang, Fuzhong

OGS Ontario Graduate Scholarships 2009/2010

Doctoral
Afagh, Nicholas
Annibale, Vincent
Assem, Naila
Beharry, Andrew
Clemente, Joyce
De Crisci, Antonio Giovanni
Dubinsky, Stanislav
Dureen, Meghan
Jackson, Derek (E.F. Burton and F.W. Burton Graduate Scholarship)

Luk, Vivienne
McDowell, Jeffrey
McWhinney, Robert
Nowrouzi, Farhad
O, Wylie
Panteleev, Jane
Rand, Amy (J. Warren Flanagan OGS Scholar) 
Rank, Jean Pierre
Tan, Runyu
Tsui, Chit
Watson, Michael W.L.
Yang, Hao

Masters
Gouliaras, Christina
Lee, Doris
Multani, Kanwarpal
Wren, Sumi
Zhao, Xiaoxi

OGSST Ontario Graduate Scholarships in Science and Technology 2009/2010

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Mikhailine, Alexandre

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Lu, Jiao

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Kou, Kevin Gar Ming
Prokopchuk, Demyan

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Algar, Walter Russ
Bagh, Sangram

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Grozea, Claudia
Li, Isaac Tian Shi 

Pfizer Biotech
Page, Brent

Teaching Reduction

Abdelrahman, Ahmed
Brown, Trevor
Candito, David
Chang, Rachel
Chai, David
De Jong, Antonia
Gomez Biagi, Rodolfo
Jebrail, Mais
Park, Jai Il
Puzzo, Daniel

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award

Melissa Paulite


Travel Grant Program


Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellence in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry

Praew Thansandote

Chair's Doctoral Prize

Ryan Hili

Division of Inorganic Chemistry (DIC) Award for Graduate Work in Inorganic Chemistry

Danny Puzzo

2010 Meeting of Nobel Laureates in Chemistry

Nadine Borduas

DonaldJ. LeRoy Graduate Prize in Physical Chemistry

Isaac Li

Canada Research Chair Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry

Leonardo Bonifacio

Special Opportunity Travel Fellowship

Andrew Beharry
Rachel Chang
Matthew Coulter
Igor Dubovyk
Claudia Grozea
Hasan Khan
Byoungmoo Kim
Kevin Kou
Doris Lee
Jiao Lu
Francine Lui
Ali Nassimi
Stephen Newman
Diem Thi Phan
Runyu Tan
Jieshu Qian
Rivka Taylor
Danielle Tokarz
Trevor VandenBoer
Anthony Veloso
Gwen Woods