UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events

Award Recipients


2012 Chair's Doctoral Medal

Yeung, Charles


Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship

Sonnenberg, Jessica


Ontario Trillium Scholarship

Klinkova, Anna


Connaught International Scholarship for Doctoral Students

Sun, Wei


NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Gouliaras, Christina
Haftchenary, Sina
Howell, Jennifer
Kou, Kevin
Mudrik, Jared
Page, Brent
Prokopchuk, Demyan
Tavares, Anthony
Taylor, Rivka
Tokarz, Danielle
Tumarkin, Ethan


Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Annibale, Vincent
Chung, Benjamin
Goodreid, Jordan
Kirby, Andrea
Masoom, Hussain


Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters
Cheng, Xin Ran
El-Salfiti, Mohamed
Hong, Angela
Krecisz, Sandra
Kumachev, Alexander
Mahdi, Tayseer
Murphy, Stephen
Petryayeva, Eleonora
Tong, Lemuel

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Chang, Rachel
Geier, Stephen
Jebrail, Mais
Yeung, Charles

Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplement
Cheng, Xin Ran Xavier
Grozea, Claudia
Hung, Vinci
Mudrik, Jared
Newman, Stephen
Paulite, Melissa

OGS Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Ang, Jordan
Boone, Michael
Cao, Pengpeng
Caputo, Christopher
Chan, Lina
Chudzinski, Michael
da Silva, Sara
De Jong, Antonia
DiCarmine, Paul
Dinshaw, Rayomond
Duodu, Eugenia
Farrell, Jeffrey
He, Zhi
Her, Sohyoung
Hoch, Laura
Hofley, Stephanie
Jackson, Derek
Jahnke, Ashlee (designated as the J. Warren Flanagan OGS in Chemistry)
Kim,Byoungmoo
Kozycz,Lisa
Lafrenière,Nelson
Lagaditis,Paraskevi
Lankadurai,Brian
Lau,Chan
Lou,Tiantong
Mastronardi,Melanie
Mikhailine,Alexandre
Neu,Rebecca
Nhieu,Alan
Rankin,Keegan
Resetco,Cristina
Robinson,Shona
Schulman,Jacqueline
Shahani,Vijay
Sheikh,Sonia
Tokarz,Danielle
Veloso,Anthony
Vulic,Katarina
Westgate,John
White,Christopher
Yu,Xue
Yuk,Jimmy
Zaretsky,Serge
Zhang,Lei
Zhang,Xianming


Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Dahchech, Fatme

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Avadisian, Miriam

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
de Araujo, Elvin
Jumper, Chanelle

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Oblinsky, Daniel
Zhao, Ran

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
VandenBoer, Trevor
Vandersteen, Adelle


Teaching Reduction University of Toronto Fellowship

Beharry, Andrew
Gibson, Gregory
Liu, Peng
McWhinney, Robert
Nikulina, Yelena
Qian, Jieshu
Ramadhar, Timothy
Rand, Amelia
Sydor, Andrew
Zhang, Meng

Special Opportunity Travel Fellowship

Alvares, Rohan
Fathi, Farkhondeh
He, Zhi
Jahnke, Ashlee
Masoom, Hussain
McWhinney, Robert
Morales, Hannah
Rand, Amy
Rankin, Keegan
Saleem, Qasim
Simine, Yelena
Zaretsky, Serge
Zhang, Xianming

Chemistry Travel Grant

Avadisian, Miriam
Candito, David
Cao, Pengpeng
Cumaraswamy, Abbarna
de Araujo, Elvin
Douglas, Colin
Hoch, Laura
Lofgreen, Jennifer
Mikhailine, Alexandre
Prokopchuk, Demyan
Reeser, Dorea
Sgro, Michael
Simine, Yelena
Sues, Peter
Vulic, Katarina

Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellence in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry

Newman, Stephen

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award

Li, Isaac Tian Shi

Graduate Student Endowment Fund

Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Zhang, Xianming

ChemClub Graduate Scholarship

Gibson, Gregory
Qian, Jieshu

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Duodu, Eugenia

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Beveridge, Ramsay
He, Zhi

Ministry of the Environment Graduate Scholarship in the Department of Chemistry
Henderson, Elyse

Ontario Student Opportunities Trust Fund

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Wong, Michael

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry

Closson, Taunia
DiCarmine, Paul

Relocation Assistance Award
Janes, Trevor

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Goodreid, Jordan
He, Zhi

The John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Her, Sohyoung

Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Yin, Lori

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Panteleev, Jane

The Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Liew, Sean

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Avadisian, Miriam
Vandersteen, Adelle

CIBA Specialty Chemical, Inc. Graduate Student Award
Mirtchev, Peter

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Bridges, Colin

The Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic & Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Zamecnik, Colin
Moir, Jonathon


Walter C. Sumner Fellowship

Khan,Hasan
Menard, Gabriel

Mary H. Beatty Top-Up Scholarship

Baergen, Alyson
Longobardi, Lauren

Evald Torokeri Foundation Scholarship

Chung, Benjamin
Saleem, Qasim


2012 CCUCC Chemistry Doctoral Award

Yeung, Charles

UTFA Al Miller Memorial Award

Tsoung, Jennifer


Andrea andCharlesBronfman Student Award for Israeli Studies

Mitchell,Perry

General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Award

Avadisian, Miriam
Duodu, Eugenia


Faculty of Arts & Science Alumni & Friends Graduate Scholarship

DeJong, Antonia

F.E. Beamish Prizes

Sonia, Sheikh (Analytical Chemistry)
Vincent, Annibale (Inorganic Chemistry - Seminar)
Sonnenberg, Jessica (Inorganic Chemistry - Seminar)
Murphy, Stephen (Inorganic Chemistry - Examinations)
Ang, Jordan (Physical Chemistry - Seminar)

Donald J. LeRoy Graduate Prize in Physical Chemistry

Ang, Jordan
Simine, Yelena

Prizes
Zaretsky, Serge - first prize (poster) at the Gordon Conference on Peptides Chemistry and Biology