UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events

Award Recipients


Vanier NSERC

Guo, Si Yue
Mastronardi, Melanie

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada  

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Baergen, Alyson
Caputo, Christopher
Cheng, XinRan
Chudzinski, Michael
DaSilva, Sara
Her, Sohyoung
Longobardi, Lauren
Mirtchev, Peter
Murphy, Stephen
Mastronardi, Melanie
Sciuto, Stephen
Veloso, Anthony

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Avadisian, Miriam
Hung, Vinci
Petryayeva, Eleonora
Zhao, Ran

Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Friedman, Adam
Howe, Graeme
Huang,Richard
Kim, Yong Joo Bill
Le, Christine (Julie Payette)
Manhas, Sanjay
Oblinsky, Daniel
Petrone, David
Vurgun, Nesrin


OGS Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Aljawhary, Dana
Avadisian, Miriam
Baergen, Alyson
Ball, Daniel
Battram, Nicholas
Beveridge, Ramsay
Cao, Pengpeng
Caputo, Christopher
Cheng, Xinran
Chudzinski, Michael
Closson, Taunia
Cumaraswamy, Abbarna
Da Silva, Sara
Doughan, Samer
Edgar, Landon
Farrell, Jeffrey
Freeman, Daniel
Friedman, Adam
Hong, Angela
Howe, Graeme
Huang, Richard
Hung, Vinci Wing Sze
Jones, Michael
Johnson, Thomas
Jumper, Chanelle
Kim, Yong Joo Bill
Kraskouskaya, Dziyana
Kumachev, Alexander
Lafreniere, Nelson
Le, Christine
Liew, Sean
McClure, Scott
MacLaughlin, Christina
Manhas, Sanjay
Mastronardi, Melanie
McClure, Scott
Murphy, Stephen
Noor, Omair
Petryayeva, Eleonora
Ranking, Keegan
Reyes, Laura
Saleem, Qasim
Sheikh, Sonia
Sciuto, Stephen
Shahani, Vijay
Tsoung, Jennifer
Uddayasankar, Uvaraj
Veloso, Anthony
Vurgun, Nesrin
Yu, Xue
Zamecnik, Colin
Zaretsky, Serge
Zhang, Lei


Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Sgro, Michael

Mahdi, Tayseer

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
White, Christopher

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Pautler, Brent
Styler, Sarah

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Lagaditis, Paraskevi
Menard, Gabriel

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
DiCarmine, Paul
Simine, Yelena



Principal's Graduate Student Research Award

Westgate, Johnny


Teaching Reduction University of Toronto Fellowship

Bridges, Colin Richard
Cheng, Wei Ran
Gao, Dong
Henderson, Elyse Ann
Li, Yu
Mahdi, Tayseer
Noor, Muhammad Omair
Rankin, Keegan
Sues, Peter
Tong, Lemuel King Wah
Vandersteen, Adelle
Zhang, Lei


Beverley Wedemire Memorial Scholarship

Beveridge, Ramsay


3M Canada Incorporated Scholarship

Lam, Leayen

Lorne F. Lambier, Q.C. Scholarship

Avadisian, Miriam


Norman Stuart Robertson Fellowship

Mahdi, Tayseer


Graduate Student Endowment Fund

Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Aljawhary, Dana

Chem Club Graduate Scholarship
Kozycz, Lisa
Mahdi, Tayseer

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Kraskouskaya, Diana

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Czar, Martin
Gibson, Greg

Ministry of the Environment Graduate Scholarship in the Department of Chemistry
Mitchell, Perry


Ontario Student Opportunities Trust Fund


Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry

Song, Yin
Vandersteen, Adelle

Relocation Assistance Award
Cho, Tara (Sooa)

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Beveridge, Ramsay
Bridges, Colin

The John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Cumaraswamy, Anna

Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Courtemanche, Rebecca

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Dahcheh, Fatme

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
St. Denis, Jeffrey

The Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Courtemanche, Rebecca

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Duodu, Eugenia
Vulic, Katarina

CIBA Specialty Chemical, Inc. Graduate Student Award
Schon, Tyler

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Zamecnik, Colin

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award

MacLaughlin, Christina

FAS Alumni & Friends Graduate Scholarship

Lam, Brian

2012 Gilles Brassard Doctoral Prize for Interdisciplinary Research (from NSERC)

Mastronardi, Melanie


Faculty of Arts & Science Travel Grant Program

For the successful recipients, please click here.

NSERC Environment Canada Atmospheric and Meteorological Graduate Supplements 

Aljawhary, Dana


2013 Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Awards

Drewry, Joel

Special Opportunity Travel Fellowship

Alvares, Rohan
Cao, Pengpeng
Dahcheh, Fatme
Dimitrijevic, Elena
Duodu, Eugenia

Guo, Si Yue

Jahnke, Ashlee

Kraskouskaya, Dziyana

Liew, Sean

Mahdi, Tayseer

Myers, Ann

Page, Brent

Smith-Halverson, Duncan

Styler, Sarah

Vandersteen, Adelle

Wren, Sumi

Zhou, Joey


Chemistry Conference Travel Grant

Cao, Pengpeng
Choueiri, Rachel
Chudzinski, Michael
Hollinger, Jon
Kim, Byoungmoo
Klinkova, Anna
Kou, Kevin
MacLaughlin, Christina
Mirtchev, Peter
Murphy, Stephen
Oblinsky, Daniel
Saleem, Qasim
Song, Yin
Zhang, Lei

General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Awards

Closson, Taunia
Kraskouskaya, Dziyana


Dobbin Scholarship

Sheikh, Sonia


Canada Research Chair Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry

MacLaughlin, Christina


F.E. Beamish Prizes

Caputo, Christopher (Inorganic Chemistry - Seminar)
Kil, Richard (Physical Chemistry - Seminar)
Longobardi, Lauren (Inorganic Chemistry - Examination)

Veloso, Anthony (Analytical Chemistry)


Ontario Trillium Scholarship

Straus, Rita
Yang, Yanxin

Connaught International Scholarship

Qian, Chenxi

Donald J. LeRoy Prize in Physical Chemistry

Bedkihal, Salil