UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events

Award Recipients

Adel S. Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award

Duodu, Eugenia

Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellence in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry

Lee, Doris

CCUC Chemistry Doctoral Award

Menard, Gabriel

Chemistry Travel Grant

Afrasiabi, Rouzbeh
Brechun, Kate
Carrera, Elisa
Edgar, Landon
Guevara, Liliana
Jumper, Chanelle
Kim, Tae Hun
Lai, Angel
Mirtchev, Peter
Mitchell, Perry
Moir, Jonathan
Murphy, Stephen
Noor, Omair
Prokopchuk, Demyan
Qian, Chenxi
Qureshi, Zafar
Schon, Tyler
Sonnenberg, Jessica
Sues, Peter
Sun, Wei
Tavares, Anthony
Tsoung, Jennifer
Uddayansankar, Uvaraj
Wellman, Sydney
Willis, Megan

Chorafas Foundation Award

Menard, Gabriel

Connaught International Scholarship

Anggara, Kelvin

CRC Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry

Hoch, Laura

Department of Physical & Environmental Sciences Teaching Assistant Award

Vijayaratnam, Chandrika
Dani, Vivek

Doctoral Completion Award

Alvares,Rohan
Annibale,Vincent
Eisenstein, Alon
Goodreid, Jordan
Kim, Byoungmoo
Kirby, Andrea
Larda, Sacha
Myers, Anne
Neves, Miguel
Rankin, Keegan
Saleem, Quasim
Sheng, Jack
Styler, Sarah
Taylor, Rivka
White, Chris
Yu, Xue

Donald J. LeRoy Prize in Physical Chemistry

Jumper, Chanelle

Faculty of Arts & Science Travel Grant

Beveridge, Ramsay
Borduas, Nadine
Bridges, Colin
Caputo, Chris
Chojanacka, Maja
Cumaraswamy, Anna
Dahcheh, Fatmeh
Doughan, Samer
Farrell, Jeffrey
Gao, Dong
Gilburd, Leonid
Haedicke, Inga
Hong, Angela
Hung, Vinci
Kraskouskaya, Diana
Mahdi, Tayseer
Song, Yin

F.E. Beamish Prizes

Caputo, Christopher (Inorganic Chemistry - Seminar)
MacLaughlin, Christina (Physical Chemistry - Seminar)
Noor, Omair (Analytical Chemistry)
Weicker, Sarah (Inorganic Chemistry - Examination)

FQRNT Fonds de Recherche Nature & Technologies

Johnson,Thomas

General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Award

Cumaraswarmy, Anna
Kraskouskaya, Diana
Tie, Monique

2014 Governor Generalís Gold Medal

Dr. Gabriel Menard

Graduate Student Endowment Fund

Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Wong, Jenny

Chem Club Graduate Endowment Fund
Kim, Tae Hun
Sun, Wei

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Sonnenberg, Jessica

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Simine, Yelena
DiCarmine, Paul

Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Mungall, Emma

Huguette Cohen Award

Avadisian, Miriam
Noor, Omair
Tavares, Anthony

Mary H. Beatty Fellowship

Brechun, Katherine
Robertson, Bryan

Michael J.Dignam Graduate Travel Award

Bedkihal, Salil

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Le, Christine
Liew, Sean
Mahdi, Tayseer
Petrone, David

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters
Courtemanche, Rebecca
Dobrovolsky, Dennis
Lavigne, Cyrille
Moozeh, Kimia
Pugliese, Stephanie
Schon, Tyler
Zajdlik, Adam

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Ball, Daniel
Brown, Carla
Chojnacka, Maja
D'Agostino, Lisa
Dryden, Michael
Edgar, Landon
Grewer, David
Howe, Graeme
Jumper, Chanelle
Kozycz, Lisa
Oblinsky, Daniel
Tong, Lemuel
Tsoung, Jennifer
Uddayasankar, Uvaraj
Willis, Megan
Zamecnik, Colin

Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Doughan, Samer
Wang, Aizhou

OGS Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Beveridge, Ramsay
Borduas, Nadine
Bridges, Colin
Cao, Pengpeng
Carrera, Elisa
Cheng, Wei Ran
Chowdhury, Saptarshi
Closson, Taunia
Cumaraswamy, Abbarna
Czar, Martin
DaCosta, Matthew
Dahcheh, Fatme
Dimitrijevic, Elena
Gretton, Michael
Janes, Trevor
Mitchell, Perry
Noor, Omair
Reis, Jakeb
Sheikh, Sonia
Simine, Yelena
Smith, Samantha
St. Denis, Jeffrey
Vandersteen, Adelle
Vulic, Katarina
Vurgun, Nesrin
Zaretsky, Serge
Zhang, Lei

Ontario Student Opportunities Trust Fund

BASF Graduate Student Award
Szawiola, Anjuli

Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Hiscox, Afton

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Schon, Tyler

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Cumaraswamy, Abbarna
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Roest, Pjotr
Simine, Yelena

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Kraskouskaya, Diana

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
St. Denis, Jeffrey

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
St. Denis, Jeffrey

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Jouk, Adriana

Relocation Assistance Award
Chowdhury, Saptarshi

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Goodreid, Jordan
Bridges, Colin

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Hollinger, Jon

Ontario Trillium Scholarship
Toa, Zi Siang Desmond

2013 Out On Bay Street Scholarship

Chung, Benjamin

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Sues, Peter

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Kraskouskaya, Diana

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Manhas, Sanjay
Pranckevicius, Conor

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
DiCarmine, Paul
Gibson, Greg

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Bedkihal, Salil
Moir, Jonathon

SGS University Wide Awards

Margaret and Nicholas Fodor Fellowship
Haftchenary, Sina

Lachlan Gilchrist Fellowship Fund
Bedkihal, Salil

Ara Mooradian Scholarship
Cho, Hyungjun

Special Opportunity Travel Fellowship

Baergen, Alyson
Borduas, Nadine
Brechun, Katherine
Cheng, Calvin
Dixon, Christopher
Gao, Dong
Gilburd, Leonid
Gretton, Mike
Hong, Angela
Janes, Trevor
Kozycz, Lisa
Mirtchev, Peter
Moir, Jonathon
Pranckevicius, Conor
Prokopchuk, Demyan
Reis, Jakeb
Reyes, Laura
Szawiola, Anjuli
Tevlin, Alex
Tsoung, Jennifer
Wang, Chen
Zajdlik, Adam

Teaching Reduction University of Toronto Fellowship

Colberg, Peter
Douglas, Colin
Haedicke, Inga
Hollinger, Jon
Kim, Tae Hun
Liu, Peng
MacLaughlin, Christina
Mueller, Christina

UTSC Graduate Student Research Award (Doctoral Level)

Masoom, Hussain

Walter Sumner Fellowship

Caputo, Christopher
Closson, Taunia