UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events

Award Recipients

Adel S. Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award

Borduas, Nadine

Adrian Brook Graduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry

Kashif Tanveer

Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellent in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry

Beveridge, Ramsay

Chair's Doctoral Medal

Dr. Jon Hollinger

Chemistry Travel Grant

Anggara, Kelvin
Czar, Martin
da Silva, Sara
DiFrancesco, Benjamin
Dixon, Christopher
Doughan, Samer
Ferranco, Annaleizle
Guo, Si Yue
Johnson, Thomas
Kim, Kris
Kim, Simon
Kozycz, Lisa
Kraskouskaya, Diana
Le, Christine
Lee, Frank
MacLean, Oliver
Mahdi, Tayseer
Mudrik, Jared
Paiva, Stacey Lynn
Peters, Brendan
Petrone, David
Qureshi, Zafar
Qian, Chenxi
Schon, Tyler
Shahmuradyan, Anna
Singh, Serena
Sun, Wei
Vurgun, Nesrin
Wang, Aizhou
Wang, Chen

CIHR Training Program in Protein Folding and Interaction Dynamics

Kim, Tae Hun

Colin Hahnemann Bayley Fellowship

Babalhavaeji, Amirhossein
Ye, Shuyang

Connaught International Scholarship

Bettinger, John
Dong, Yuchan 

CRC Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry

Klinkova, Anna


Croft Teaching Assistant Award

Brendon Seale

Jenny Wong


Doctoral Completion Award

Avadisian, Miriam
Chudzinski, Michael
Colberg, Peter
Douglas, Colin
Gao, Dong
Haedicke, Inga
Kou, Kevin
Lafrenière, Nelson
Liu, Peng
Lukach, Ariella
Noor, Omair
Song, Yin
St. Denis, Jeffrey
Vandersteen, Adelle
Wong, Jenny
Zaretsky, Serge
Zhang, Lei

Donald J. LeRoy Graduate Prize in Physical Chemistry

Song, Yin

F. E. Beamish Prizes

Bayne, Julia (Inorganic Chemistry - Examinations)

Hung, Vinci (Analytical Chemistry)

Robertson, Bryan (Physical Chemistry)

Tsao, Judy (Inorganic Chemistry - Seminar)


Irene R. Miller Scholarship in Chemistry

Gilburd, Leonid
Tie, Monique


General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Award

Monique Tie

Stacey-Lynn Paiva

Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award

Guo, Si Yue

Graduate Student Endowment Fund

Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Kim, Kris

Chem Club Graduate Endowment Fund
Bridges, Colin
Mallov, Ian

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Moir, Jonathan

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Garrett, Graham
Yu, Jessica

Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Pugliese, Stephanie


Huguette Cohen Award

Anna Cumaraswamy
Diana Kraskouskaya

Mary H. Beatty Fellowship

Charis Lam

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award

Gherib, Rami

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Moir, Jonathan
Brechun, Katherine
Carrera, Elisa
Johnson, Thomas
Keunen, Rachel
Pantaleo, Adam
Peters, Brendan
Tsao, Fu An
Zajdlik, Adam

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters
Bayne, Julia

Corless, Victoria
Demmans, Karl
Dixon, Christoper
Gagnon, Brandon
Lam, Charis
Mungall, Emma
Kashif, Tanveer
Yang, Wan Kai

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Choueiri, Rachel
Lacasse, Michael
Mitchell, Perry
Schon, Tyler
Wentworth, Greg

Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Keunen, Rachel
Zadjlik, Adam

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Cheng, Wei Ran
Chung, Benjamin
Corless, Victoria
DaCosta, Matthew
Daley, Erika
Diaz, Diego
DiFrancesco, Benjamin
Doughan, Samer
Garrett, Graham
Gretton , Michael
Hrdina, Amy
Janes, Trevor
Jean, Sae Rin
Kim, Simon
Masoom, Hussain
Miltenburg, Mark
Mudrik, Jared
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn
Pranckevicius, Conor
Prokopchuk, Demyan (designated as the J. Warren Flanagan OGS in Chemistry)
Qureshi,Zafar
Rackus,Darius
Robertson,Bryan
Roest,Pjotr
Tan,Joanne
Vanderkooy,Alan
Vurgun,Nesrin
Wang,Aizhou
Wood,Stephen

OntarioStudent Opportunities Trust Fund

BASF Graduate Student Award
Daley,Erika

Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Kaldas, Sherif

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Kozycz, Lisa

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Corless, Victoria
Reis, Jakeb

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Diaz, Diego
Fini, Hassan Seifi

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Jean, Sae Rin

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Tie, Monique

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Tan, Joanne

Relocation Assistance Award
Gherib, Rami

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Collins, Catherine
Kim, Simon

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Schon, Tyler


Ontario Women’s Health Scholars Award

Kraskouskaya, Diana

Special Opportunity Travel Fellowship

Ball, Daniel
DiFrancesco, Benjamin
Duodu, Eugenia
Hasabnis, Advait
Hoch, Laura
Hong, Angela
Klinkova, Anna
Kraskouskaya, Dziyana
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn
Pugliese, Stephanie
Vurgun, Nesrin
Yu, Qing

TA Teaching Excellence Award

Crawley, Niall

Kim, Sanghyun

Rackus, Darius

Teaching Reduction University of Toronto Fellowship

Bridges,Colin
Hoch,Laura
Klinkova,Anna
Mallov,Ian
Stewart,Alex
Voicu,Dan
Wang,Yihe
Wang,Chen
Wei, Sun
Zhao, Guangyao

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Smith, Samantha

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Lai, Angel
Reis, Jakeb

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Crivianu-Gaita, Victor
Jones, Michael

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Cumaraswamy, Anna
Pugliese, Stephanie
Slavko, Ekaterina

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Czar, Martin

Pfizer Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Duodu, Eugenia

The Roberts Fellowship

Straus, Rita
Zhou, Joey (Hang)