UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events


Award Recipients


AdrianBrookGraduate Scholarship  in Organic Chemistry

Taylor, Rivka


Anoush Khoshkish Graduate Research Scholarship in Chemistry

Kilgour,Michael

Lavigne,Cyrille


Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellence in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry

Edgar,Landon

Petrone, David


Connaught International Scholarship

Bassan,Jay
Hoover,Gabrielle

CRC Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry

Gilburd, Leonid


Croft Teaching Assistant Awards

Garrett, Graham
Lamanna, Julian
Lavigne, Cyrille
Le, Christine
Reyes, Laura

Canadian Chemistry Conference and Exhibition Awards

Baergen, Alyson (Donaldson Group), 2nd place, Oral Competition, Environment Division

Combe, Nicole (Donaldson Group), 2nd place, Oral Competition, Environment Division

Roest, Pjotr (Batey Group), 3rd place, Oral Competition, Organic Division

Tan, Joanne (Yudin Group), honourable mention, Graduate Poster Competition, Organic Cehmistry Division


F.E.Beamish Prizes

Analytical Chemistry
Doughan, Samer

Inorganic Chemistry Seminar
Longobardi, Lauren

Inorganic Chemistry Examination
Szkop, Kevin

Physical Chemistry Seminar
Tie, Monique

Faculty of Arts & Science Travel Award

Julia Bayne

Rachel Choueiri

Sae Rin Jean

Kris Kim

Tae Hun Kim

Jocky Kung

Angel Lai

Christine Le

David Petrone

Stephanie Pugliese

Yihe Wang

Hyung Yoon


Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award

da Silva, Sara


Graduate Student Endowment Fund

Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Edgar, Landon

Kusinski, Matthew


Chem Club Graduate Endowment Fund
Chau, Mokit

Lai, Angel


David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Kim, Sanghyun

Kim, Tae Hun


Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Tan, Joanne

Tanveer, Kashif

Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Joudan, Shira

Kovacevic, Vera

Huguette Cohen Award

Ball, Daniel
Doughan, Samer
Howe, Graeme
Le, Christine

Irene R. Miller Scholarship in Chemistry

Anggara, Kelvin
Maclean, Oliver


Jeanne F. Goulding Fellowship

Chen,Wang

MichaelJ. Dignam Graduate TravelAward

Gilburd,Leonid


NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Arnold, Amy Elizabeth
Doughan, Samer
Pugliese, Stephanie

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters

Cao, Levy

Collins, Catherine
Crivianu-Gaita, Victor
Daley, Erika

Glancy, Dylan
Joudan, Shira
Kovacevic, Vera
Pollit, Adam

Slavko, Ekaterina


Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral

Demmans, Karl
Robertson, Bryan
Wan, Kai Yan
Wang, Aizhou

VanierCanada Graduate Scholarship
Bayne,Julia

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Diaz, Diego
DiFrancesco, Benjamin
Dodin, Amro
Han, Yi
Hems, Rachel
Ho, Kuan I
Hrdina, Amy
Kaldas, Sherif
Kim, Tae Hun
Kim, Sanghyun
Lin, Lisa Hsin-I
Mancini, Ross
McAllister Bryony
Miltenburg, Mark
Mungall, Emma
Qureshi, Zafar
Rackus, Darius
Reis, Jakeb
Seale, Brendon
Singh, Serena
Slavko, Ekaterina
Smith, Samantha
Tan, Joanne
Tarasewicz, Anika
Timm, Matthew
Vurgun, Nesrin
Wentzell, Jordan
Yoon, Hyung
Yu, Qing


Ontario Student Opportunities Trust Fund

BASF Graduate Student Award
Le, Penny

Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Holownia, Aleksandra

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Mosaferi, Eliar

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Babalhavaeji, Amirhossein
Jean, Sae Rin

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Diaz, Diego

Peters, Brendan

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Mancini, Ross

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Howe, Graeme

Kim, Tae Hun

Taylor, Rivka

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Tanveer, Kashif

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Mills, Reginald

Relocation Assistance Award
Wentzell, Jordan

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Chung, BoYee

Lamanna, Julian

Lee, Frank

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Pollit, Adam

McAllister, Bryony


Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Jones, Michael
Lee, Frank
Longobardi, Lauren


Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn


Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
D'Agostino, Lisa
Jones, Michael
Pranckevicius, Conor
Vanderkooy, Alan


F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Janes,Trevor
Jean,Sae Rin


Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Baergen, Alyson
Gherib,Remi
Sciuto,Stephen



SpecialOpportunity Travel Fellowship

Howe, Graeme
Lam, Charis
Lu, Huixin
McKeown, George
Mehta, Meera
Park, Hanuel
Qian, Chenxi
Robertson, Bryan
Singh, Serena
Vollick, Brandon
Wang, Aizhou
Wentworth, Gregory


The Roberts Fellowship

Jumper, Chanelle

Zajdlik,Adam


TeachingReduction University ofToronto Fellowship

Chau,Mokit
Crawley,Niall
Lai,Angel
Lavigne, Cyrille
Sun, Wei
Tanveer, Kashif
Yang, Yanxin
Ye, Shuyang
Zhou, Joey


WalterC.Sumner MemorialFellowship

Carrera,Elisa
Liew,Sean
Longobardi,Lauren
Mitchell, Perry
Peters, Brendan