University of Toronto
Stephan Research Group

We hope to stay in touch with all former group members, graduate students, undergraduates, summer students, postdoctoral fellows, research associates and visiting researchers. If your name is missing or your information needs updating; please email us.

Former Graduate Students

Meera Mehta    (2017, PhD)   (Toronto, ON)
Yue (Chris) Shao    (2017)   (Toronto, ON)
Shawn Postle    (2017, PhD)    NMR Instrument Technician, University of Toronto     (Toronto, ON)
Ian Mallov    (2017, PhD)    (Toronto, ON)
Jay Chi    (2017, MSc)    (Toronto, ON)
Lauren Longobardi    (2016, PhD)    PDF, Max-Plank Institut für Kohlenforschung     (Germany)
Alessandra Augurusa    (2016, MSc)    (Toronto, ON)
Vitali Podgorny    (2016, MSc)    (Toronto, ON)
Conor Pranckevicius   (2016, PhD)    PDF  (Germany)
Kelly Firth    (2016, MSc)    Law School, University of Victoria     (Victoria, BC)
Erika Daley    (2016, MSc)    Outreach Coordinator, My Green Lab  (San Diego, CA)
Tayseer Mahdi    (2015, PhD)   Process Engineer, Intel  (Portland,  OR)
Julie Roy
    (2015, MSc)    (Cornwall, ON)

Chris Caputo   (2015, PhD)   Assistant Professor, York University     (Toronto, ON)
Rashi Hiranandani   (2014, MSc)    Medical School, University of Ottawa     (Ottawa, ON)
Sarah Weicker   (2014, MSc)     Medical School, University of British Columbia    (Vancouver, BC)
Daniel Dalessandro   (2014, MSc)     (Toronto, ON)
Jeff Farrell    (2014, PhD)    PDF, University of Würzburg    (Germany)
Fatme Dahcheh  (2014, PhD)    Product Development Scientist, Green Centre    (Kingston, ON)
Adam McKinty   (2014, PhD)     (Toronto, ON)
Mike Boone    (2013, PhD)    PDF, University of Alberta    (Edmonton, AB)
Gabriel Ménard    (2013, PhD)   Assistant Professor, University of California - Santa Barbara    (Santa Barbara, CA)

Michael Sgro    (2013, PhD)    Law School, University of Toronto    (Toronto, ON)
Chris Brown    (2012, PhD)    Research and Development, Digital Specialty Chemicals    (Toronto, ON)
Ryan Wareham    (2012)   (Moncton, New Brunswick)
Rebecca Neu    (2012, PhD)    Business Development Proposal Coordinator, ATCO Structures & Logistics    (Ottawa, ON)

Xiaoxi Zhao     (2012, PhD)    JGC Corporation    (Yokohoma, Japan)
Stephanie Granville     (2010-2011)   Teacher's College, University of Ottawa    (Ottawa, ON)
Sanja Resonavic  
(2011, MSc)     Teacher's College, University of Toronto    (Toronto, ON)

Cheryl Tanur   (2011, MSc)     Business Development Associater, Dalton Pharma Services (Toronto, ON)
Stephen Geier    (2010, PhD)    PDF, University of California - Berkley (Berkley, CA)
Danny Hickie    (2009-2010)    University of Toronto (Toronto, ON)
Meghan Dureen     (2010, PhD)    Law Student, University of Toronto (Toronto, ON)
Erin Gwynne   
(2010, MSc)    Law Student, Queens University (Kingston, ON)
Kanwarpal Multani    (2010, MSc)    (Mississauga, ON)
Sharonna Greenberg    (2009, PhD)   Professor, Ryerson University  (Toronto, ON)
Travis Ancelet    (2009, MSc)    (New Zealand)
Osamah Alhomaidan (2008, PhD)    Research Scientist, SABIC (Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
Greg Welch        (2008, PhD)    Assistant Professor, Dalhousie University (Halifax, NS)
Jenny McCahill     (2008, PhD)    Carbon Engineering (Calgary, AB)

Shamola Labeodan     (2008, MSc)    
Krishan Yadav     (2007, MSc)     Medical Student (UK)
Jason Masuda     (2005, PhD)     
Assistant Professor, St. Mary’s University, www.jasonmasuda.com  (Halifax, NS)
Sarah Hawkeswood     (2005, PhD)     B.Ed, U of Windsor (Windsor, ON)
Chad Beddie     (2004, PhD)     Health Canada
Lourisa Cabrera     (2004, MSc)    Ph.D. student (Mexico)
Emily Hollink     (2003, PhD)     Health Canada
Steve Clemens     (2003, MSc)    Research Scientist, NOVA (Calgary, AB)
Ramadan Altwier     (2003, MSc)     Research Scientist, Lecturer      
Katie Chan     (2003, MSc)     QA Associate, Teva Canada (Markham, ON)
Liam Spencer    (2002, MSc)     Catalyst Synthesis Researcher, Dow Chemicals (Freeport, Texas)
Silke Courtenay     (2002, PhD)     Research Scientist HP Corp. (San Diego, California)
Aaron Hoskin     (2001, PhD)     Scientist, Natural Resources Canada
Christopher Ong    (2001, PhD)     
Global Production Manager, LANXESS Corp. (Orange, Texas)
Nancy Yue     (2000, MSc)     Ph.D. Student UWO
Jeff Stewart     (1999, PhD)     Patent Agent (Toronto, ON)
Andrea V. Firth     (1998, PhD)     Research Scientist, NRC (Ottawa, ON)
Tricia L. Breen     (1996, PhD)     Assoc. Prof. (NSERC UFA) University of Windsor (Windsor, ON)
Jainwei Ho    (1994, PhD)      Research Scientist (California)
Tim T. Nadasdi     (1993, PhD)     Research Scientist Exxon (New Jersey)
Dave G. Dick     (1991, PhD)     Faculty, College of the Rockies (Cranbrook, BC)
Teresa A. Wark     (1989, PhD)
Graham S. White     (1987, PhD)     Senior Chemist Evaluator, Health Canada
Lucio Gelmini     (1987, PhD)    
Chemistry Instructor,  Grant MacEwan University (Edmonton, AB)
Hilde P. Berends     (1986, MSc)     Waterloo School Board (Waterloo, ON)
Evelyn M. Kinsch     (1985, MSc)     Chef  (Waterloo, ON)


 

Former Postdoctoral Fellows

Adam Ruddy    (2016)   PDF, Cardiff University    (Cardiff, Wales)
Jiangtao Zhu     (2016)   (Toronto, ON)
Juri Möbus     (2016)   (Germany)
Isaac García de la Arda  (2016)   PDF, CIQUS (Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
Adam McKinty  (2015)    (Toronto, ON)
Alexander Pulis  (2015)   Lecturer, University of Manchester     (Manchester, UK)
Thorsten vom Stein  (2015)    Lab Head, Merck Group    (Darmstadt, Germany)
Michael Holthausen  (2015)    Laboratory Manager, Evonik Industries     (Creavis, Germany)
Manuel Pérez Vásquez  (2015)    PDF, University of Toronto    (Toronto, ON)
Daniel Winkelhaus  (2015)    PDF, CAT Catalytic Center - ITMC       (RWTH-Aachen, Germany)
Bidraha Bagh  (2014)    PDF       (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Mike Boone   (2014)     PDF, University of Alberta      (Edmonton, AB)
Roman Dobrovetsky    (2014)    Associate Professor, University of Tel Aviv   (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Li Pan    (2014)    Senior Researcher, Tianjin University    (Tianjin, China)    
Yunshan Sun (2014)    Senior Research Scientist, Toronto Research Chemicals (Toronto, ON)
Phillip Jochmann (2014)    Development Engineer, HILTI (Germany)
Lindsay Houinjet (2013)    PDF, University of Pennsylvania  (Philadelphia, PA)
Tongen Wang (2013)    Toronto Research Chemicals  (Richmond Hill, ON)
Jillian Hatnean (2013)    Business Development Director, Mitacs (Toronto, ON)
Christian Garon (2013)    Production Supervisor, Faurecia (Brampton, ON)
Katsuhiko Takeuchi   (2013)    Assistant Professor, Kyoto University (Japan)

Rebecca Melen    (2013)    Lecturer, Cardiff University (Cardiff, Wales)
Ahmed Abouelatta   
(2013)
Chunfang Jiang   
(2012)    PDF, University of Ottawa  (Ottawa, ON)
Liyan Liang   
(2012)    Associate Professor, Institute of Nanoscience and Engery (Chongqing, China)
Johannes Dömer  
(2012)    Consultant for Occupational Health and Safety, REA  (Markham, ON)

Renan Cariou    (2011)    BP - Catalyst Discovery Lab (Conversion Technology Centre)  (Hull, UK)
Jason Morton    
(2011)    Research Scientist, SABIC (Houston, Texas)
Sharonna Greenberg
(2010)    Professor, Ryerson University (Toronto, ON)
Zachariah Heiden   
(2010)    Assistant Professor, Washington State University (Pullman, WA)
Clinton Lund   
(2010)    Laboratory Supervisor, Clariant  (Estevan, SK)
Louisa Stanlake   
(2010)    Research Scientist, Kelsan Technologies (Vancouver, BC)
Edwin Otten    
(2010)    Assitant Professor, Riksuniversiteit  (Groningen, The Netherlands)

Birgit Birkmann    (2010)    (Muenster, Germany)
Ian Blackmore    (2009)   Research Scientist, SABIC (Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
Matthias Ullrich     (2009)    Senior Manager Polymer Powder Development, Evonik Industries AG (Marl, Germany)
Alberto Ramos     (2009)    Research Scientist, Instituto Nacional del Carbón  (Oviedo, Spain)
Maria del Consuelo Mendoza Herrera    (2009)    Researcher, Universidad Autonoma de Puebla (Puebla, Mexico)
Raj Jain
    (2008)      Senior Scientist, (Silicon Valley, California)
Anjan Das     (2008)    Application Chemist, Northern Nanotechnologies

Guangcai Bai     (2008)
Preston Chase    (2007)     Account Manager, Water Management, Baker Hughes (Calgary, AB)
Ioan Ghesner     (2005-06)     (Calgary, AB)
Chuanbao Zhu     (2005-2006)     (Windsor, ON)
Carsten Cornilssen     (2004-06)     Research Chemist,  Sudchmie (Germany)
Andrew Fenwick     (2004-05)    
Director of Laboratory Services, Multi-Pure/Carbon Block Technology. (Las Vegas, NV)
Peter Voth     (2004-05)     Germany
Gema Martinez     (2004-05)     Research Chemist,  Spain
Pingrong Wei     (2001-04)     
Director of X-ray Diffraction Facility, Unviersity of Georgia (Georgia)
Chris Fraser     (2003-04)     Research Chemist, Knowlton Packg.
Todd Graham     (2000-03)     (Windsor, ON)                     
Denise Walsh     (2001-03)     University College Dublin
Jim Kickham     (1999-2002)     Research Chemist, Jameison (Windsor, ON)
Charles Carrez     (1998-2001)      
Luc LePichon     (1998-2000)     PDF, Rennes
Fred Guérin     (1999-2000)     Plant Manager, Bayer (Texas)
Eva Witt    (1999)     German Patent Office
P. McKarns     (1998)     Research Scientist  Celenese (USA)
Nola  Etkin     (1995-97)     Associate Professor UPEI
Chris Fermin     (1994-96)     Chemist (Philippines)
Rick  Heyn     (1994)     Research Chemist SINTEF (Norway)
Z. Hou     (1992-93)     Research Director at RIKEN (Japan)
Yujin Huang     (1991-93)     Research chemist (California)



Former Research Associates

Zachariah Heiden    (2011)    Assistant Professor, Washington State University (Pullman, WA)
Clinton Lund    (2011)     Laboratory Supervisor, Clariant  (Estevan, SK)
Todd Graham     (2010)    (Windsor, ON)
Ian Blackmore     (2010)    Research Scientist, SABIC (Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
Preston Chase   (2008-2009)     Account Manager, Water Management, Baker Hughes (Calgary, AB)



Former Technicians and Research Assistants


Peter Dornan (2013)    Process Chemist, Amgen (Boston, MA)
Ebru Ekici     (2004-06)     (Germany)
Rodica Leu     (2003-06)     Technician (Windsor, ON)



Visiting Graduate Students and Researchers  

Arne Stepen  (2017)    Universitat Paderborn, Germany
Jennifer Möricke  (2017)    Universitat Münster, Germany
Andreas Hoffmann  (2017)    RWTH Aachen, Germany
Solomon Voldarsky  (2017)    Tel Aviv University, Israel
Xianghua Yang  (2017)    Guangdong University of Technology, China
Kaoko Sato  (2017)    Universitat Münster, Germany
J.J. Vittal  (2016)    National University of Singapore, Singapore
Marius Wünsche   (2016)    Universitat Münster, Germany
Mirco Fleige   (2016)    Universitat Münster, Germany
Lewis Wilkins  (2016)    Cardiff University, Wales
Hannes Backers   (2016)    Universitat Münster, Germany
Josephine Possart    (2016)    Universitat Münster, Germany
Hanpeng Jin    (2016)    Universitat Münster, Germany
Fatma Türkyilmaz    (2015)    Universitat Münster, Germany
Kevin Schwedtmann    (2015)    Universitat Münster, Germany
Rosalyn Falconer    (2015)    University of Bristol, United Kingdom   
Ibrahim Saleh A. Hayyan     (2015)    SABIC Industrial Researcher, Saudi Arabia   
Benjamin Günther    (2015)    Universität Heidelberg/Cardiff University, Germany/Wales

Yanhua Lu    (2015)    Institude of Aerospace Chemical Technology, China    
Isaac de la Arada    (2015)    Universidad de Oviedo, Spain
Sergej Tamke     (2015)    Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Abbna Sriskantharajah     (2014)   Universitat Muenster, Germany 
Feng Li     (2014)    Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China   
Antonio Antiñolo     (2014)    Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
Takashi Shigeta     (2013)    Kyoto University, Japan
Atsushi Sanagawa     (2013)    Osaka University, Japan
Christina Eller     (2013)    Universitat Muenster, Germany
Antonio Antiñolo     (2013)    Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
Laura Rush     (2013)    University of Bristol, UK
Shin-ichi Matsuoka    (2012)    Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Yasutomo Segawa   
(2012)    Nagoya University, Japan
Sophie Botte   
(2012)    Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris 6), France
Olga Ekkert   
(2012)   
Universitat Muenster, Germany
Lutz Greb     (2011)    Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany  
Yohan Gautier  
(2011)   
Universite de Rennes, France
Anne Kraft   (2011)   Universität Freiburg, Germany
Daniel Winkelhaus    (2011)    Universität Bielefeld, Germany
Ilona Peuser    (2010)    
Universitat Muenster, Germany
Tanja Voß     (2009)    Universitat Muenster, Germany
Marcus Klahn
    (2009)     Germany

Huaizhu Ma     (1997-98)     Anhui Normal University
Katrin Klass     (1997)     BASF Ludwigshafen
Dirk Hamsen     (1996)     Muenchen
Rosa Fandos Paris     (1994)     Universidad de Castilla La Mancha, Toledo
Wayne Tikkinnen     (1992)     University of Los Angeles


Undergraduate and Volunteer Students

2017      Jonathon Gross (Universitat Mainz)        Jenny Xiao (U Toronto)                              Anson Santhaseevan (U Toronto)
              
Jingning (Yvonne) Zhou (U Toronto)      Ho Yin (Chris) Kum (U Toronto)              Catherine Yao (U Toronto)   
              
Farah Farinha (U Toronto)                        Rouzbeh Ostadsharif Memar (U Toronto)        

2016        Edan Binyamin (U Toronto)                   Sarah Hill (U Toronto)                                 Ruben Mirzoyan (U Toronto)
                 
Lu (Jason) Ying (U Toronto)                  Roman Korol (U Toronto)                            Xhoanna Gjergji (U Toronto) 
                 Brian Ts
ui (U Toronto)                           Pavel Zatsepin (U Toronto)                          Sarah Mathers (U Toronto)  
                
Simon Harris (U Toronto)  

2015        Filip Nikacevic
(U Toronto)                    Julia Berssem (Universitat Mainz)            Julian Heck (Universitat Mainz)
                 Talia Shmool
(U Toronto)                        Scott Green (U Toronto)                              Sharmeila Cherla (UT Schools)
                 Vitali Podgorny (U Toronto)                    Remington Free (TDSB)                              Jeremy Hunt (UT Schools)
                 Dylan Romeo-Marshall (HDSB)              Roy Posaratnathan (U Toronto)                 Amanda Wolczanski (U Toronto)
                 Jordan Hofmann (U Toronto)                   David Ripsman (U Toronto)

2014       
Vanessa Wolter (Universitat Mainz)    Lukas Greifenstein (Universitat Mainz)  Mariah Collusi  (U Toronto)
                  Judy Truong (U Toronto)                       Roman Belli (U of Toronto)                      
Connie Tang (U of Toronto)
                 
Heather Tang (UT Schools)

2013       
Jan Hilgert (Universitat Mainz)             Ka Sing (Arthur) Cheung (U Toronto)    Rohan Ravindranath (U Toronto)
                  Bonan (Michael) Pu (U Toronto)

2012       
Esther Riga (Universitat Mainz)            Jon del Castillo (U Toronto)                    Roman Belli (U Toronto)

2011        Lina Tran
(U Toronto)                           
Frederick Chiu (U Toronto)                   Conor Pranckevicius (U Toronto)
                 Christoph Kreitner (Universitat Mainz) Sarah Hughes (U Toronto)

2010        Michael Schedler (Universitat Mainz) Eva Ouyang (U Toronto)                          Robert Di Lorenzo (U Toronto) 
                 Silke Froemel (Universitat Muenster) Frederick Chiu (U Toronto)
              Mikheil Gogiashvili (Universitat Muenster)
             Tayseer Mahdi (Ryerson University)   Fatme Dahcheh (U Toronto)                   Sanja Resanovic (Ryerson University)
                 
Conor Pranckevicius (U Toronto)

2009        Veronika Beer (Universitat Mainz)    Cheryl Tanur (U Guelph)                           Mike Jones (U Toronto)
                  Mengzhou Li (U Toronto)                    Peter Sues (U Toronto)                            
Juliette Berthe (École Polytechnique)
                  Eva Ouyang (U Toronto)                      Adam McKinty (U Alberta)                       
                  
2008       
Erin Gwynne (Mt. Allison)                    Xiaoxi Zhao (U Toronto)                            Kelvin Seto (U Toronto)
                 Miranda Skjel (U Victoria)                      Christoph Glotzbach (Muenster)               Lukas Reck (École Normale Supérieure)

2007       
Andreas Notzon (Muenster)                 Laura Ezeife (Windsor)                                Greg Gibson (U Victoria)
                
Thoresten Holtrichter-RõƁmann (Muenster)                                                              Titel Jurca (Ottawa)

2006       
Toria Piga (U Victoria)                           Jennifer Fang (UBC)                                    Hanna Thorup (U Victoria)

2005       
Kelsey Dewar (U Victoria)                     Roberto Prieto (U Victoria)    

2004       
Paul Siu (U Victoria)                                Gigi Chan (U Victoria)                                 Gary Kalaci (U Windsor)

2003
        Louisa Stanlake (U Victoria)                Roopa Patel (Windsor)                               Pei Chun Hang (U Windsor)
                  Chris Lopez (U Windsor)                      Harsha Malempati (U Windsor)