Awards

National and Provincial Awards

NSERC Graduate Scholarships

  • Jon Hollinger (PGS M; 2009 – 2010)
  • Jon Hollinger (PGS D; 2010 – 2013)
  • Elisa Carrera (CGS M; 2012 – 2013)
  • Lisa Kozycz (PGS D; 2013 – 2015)
  • Anjan Mahrok (CGS M; 2013 – 2014)
  • Tyler Schon (CGS M; 2013 – 2014)
  • Elisa Carrera (CGS D; 2014 – 2017)
  • Tyler Schon (PGS D; 2014 – 2017)
  • Joseph Manion (CGS M; 2014 – 2015)
  • Adam Pollit (CGS M; 2015 – 2016)
  • Adam Pollit (CGS D; 2016 – 2019)
  • Bryony McAllister (CGS M; 2016 – 2017)

NSERC Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • Jon Hollinger (2014)
  • Colin Bridges (2015)

MSED/LANXESS Graduate Thesis Award

  • Jon Hollinger (2012-2013)
  • Ashlee Jahnke (2013-2014)

Tyler Lewis Clean Energy Research Grant

  • Nimrat Obhi (2015 – 2016)

Walter C. Sumner Memorial Fellowship

  • Elisa Carrera (2015 – 2016)
  • Elisa Carrera (2016 – 2017)

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

  • Paul DiCarmine (2010 – 2011)
  • Paul DiCarmine (2011 – 2012)
  • Ashlee Jahnke (2011 – 2012)
  • Lisa Kozycz (2011 – 2012)
  • Michael Wong (2012 – 2013)
  • Tyler Schon (2012 – 2013)
  • Colin Bridges (2013 – 2014)
  • Elisa Carrera (2013 – 2014)
  • Tyler Schon (2012 – 2013)
  • Mark Miltenburg (2014 – 2015)
  • Bryony McAllister (2015 – 2016)
  • Joseph Manion (2015 – 2016)

Ontario Post Doctoral Fellowship

  • Brandon Djukic (2012 – 2013)

Conference Awards

ACS Polymer Division Excellence in Graduate Research

  • Greg Gibson (2012)

CSC – 1st Place in Student Oral Competition, Materials Division

  • Tyler Schon (2015)

F-Pi Poster Prize in Polymer Electronics

  • Paul DiCarmine (2013)

Inorganic Discussion Weekend Poster Prize

  • Elisa Carrera (2012)

Pacifichem Student Poster Prize

  • Tyler Schon (2015)

University Awards

Andrew Roberston Gordon Fellowship

  • Elisa Carrera (2012 – 2013)

BASF Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Tyler Schon (2012 – 2013)

Chem Club Graduate Scholarship

  • Greg Gibson (2011 – 2012)
  • Lisa Kozycz (2012 – 2013)

Colin Hahnemann Bayley Fellowship

  • Ashlee Jahnke (2012 – 2014)
  • Shuyang Ye (2016 – 2018)

Connaught International Scholarship

  • Gabrielle Hoover (2016 – 2020)

Connaught Global Challenge Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • Andrew Tilley (2014 – 2016)

Croft Teaching Assistant Award

  • Tyler Schon (2014 – 2015)

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship

  • Tyler Schon (2013 – 2014)

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Award

  • Colin Bridges (2012 – 2013)

F. E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

  • Paul Dicarmine (2013 – 2014)
  • Greg Gibson (2013 – 2014)

General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Award

  • Bryony McAllister (2016)

Institute for Sustainable Energy Paper of the Year

  • Tyler Schon (2014)

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship

  • Greg Gibson (2012 – 2013)
  • Paul DiCarmine (2013 – 2014)

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

  • Paul DiCarmine (2012 – 2013)

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry

  • Paul DiCarmine (2011 – 2012)
  • Colin Bridges(2013 – 2014)

Scace Graduate Fellowship

  • Bryony McAllister (2016 – 2017)

Teaching Reduction Fellowship

  • Ashlee Jahnke (2010 – 2011)
  • Greg Gibson (2011 – 2012)
  • Colin Bridges (2012 – 2013)
  • Dong Gao (2012 – 2013)
  • Shuyang Ye (2015 – 2016)

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Student Award

  • Greg Gibson (2010 – 2011)
  • Colin Bridges (2011 – 2012)
  • Jon Hollinger (2013 – 2014)
  • Tyler Schon (2014 – 2015)
  • Adam Pollit (2015 – 2016)
  • Bryony McAllister (2015 – 2016)