Awards

NSERC Graduate Scholarships

  • Paniz Pahlavanlu (CGS D; 2018 – 2020)
  • Bryony McAllister (CGS D; 2017 – 2020)
  • Joseph Manion (CGS D; 2017 – 2019)
  • Nimrat Obhi (PGS D; 2017 – 2019)
  • Soyoung An (PGS D; 2017 – 2020)
  • George McKeown (PGS D; 2017 – 2019)
  • Adam Pollit (CGS D; 2016 – 2019)
  • Bryony McAllister (CGS M; 2016 – 2017)
  • Adam Pollit (CGS M; 2015 – 2016)
  • Elisa Carrera (CGS D; 2014 – 2017)
  • Tyler Schon (PGS D; 2014 – 2017)
  • Joseph Manion (CGS M; 2014 – 2015)
  • Lisa Kozycz (PGS D; 2013 – 2015)
  • Anjan Mahrok (CGS M; 2013 – 2014)
  • Tyler Schon (CGS M; 2013 – 2014)
  • Elisa Carrera (CGS M; 2012 – 2013)
  • Jon Hollinger (PGS D; 2010 – 2013)
  • Jon Hollinger (PGS M; 2009 – 2010)

NSERC Postdoctoral Fellowships

  • Elisa Carrera (2017, Awarded)
  • Colin Bridges (2015)
  • Jon Hollinger (2014)

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

  • Jenny Panchuk (2018 – 2019)
  • Paniz Pahlavanlu (2017 – 2018)
  • Bryony McAllister (2015 – 2016)
  • Joseph Manion (2015 – 2016)
  • Mark Miltenburg (2014 – 2015)
  • Colin Bridges (2013 – 2014)
  • Elisa Carrera (2013 – 2014)
  • Michael Wong (2012 – 2013)
  • Tyler Schon (2012 – 2013)
  • Paul DiCarmine (2011 – 2012)
  • Ashlee Jahnke (2011 – 2012)
  • Lisa Kozycz (2011 – 2012)
  • Paul DiCarmine (2010 – 2011)

Ontario Post Doctoral Fellowships

  • Brandon Djukic (2012 – 2013)

External Awards

  • Walter C. Sumner Memorial Fellowship | Elisa Carrera (2015 – 2017)
  • Tyler Lewis Clean Energy Research Grant | Nimrat Obhi (2015 – 2016)
  • MSED/LANXESS Graduate Thesis Award | Ashlee Jahnke (2013-2014) | Jon Hollinger (2012-2013)

University of Toronto Awards

  • Chemistry Teaching Fellowship | George McKeown (2018 – 2019) | Nimrat Obhi (2016 – 2017)
  • Faculty of Arts & Science Talent (FAST) Doctoral Fellowship | Soyoung An (2017 – 2020)
  • Sir Joseph Flavelle Fellowship | Bryony McAllister (2017 – 2018)
  • Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Award | Nimrat Obhi (2017 – 2018) | Colin Bridges (2012 – 2013)
  • Colin Hahnemann Bayley Fellowship | Shuyang Ye (2016 – 2018) | Ashlee Jahnke (2012 – 2014)
  • General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Award | Bryony McAllister (2016)
  • Scace Graduate Fellowship | Bryony McAllister (2016 – 2017)
  • David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry | Bryony McAllister (2016 – 2017)
  • Connaught International Scholarship | Gabrielle Hoover (2015 – 2020)
  • Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Student Award | Bryony McAllister (2015 – 2016) | Adam Pollit (2015 – 2016)
  • | Tyler Schon (2014 – 2015) | Jon Hollinger (2013 – 2014) | Colin Bridges (2011 – 2012) | Greg Gibson (2010 – 2011)
  • Teaching Reduction Fellowship | Shuyang Ye (2015 – 2016) | Dong Gao (2012 – 2013) | Colin Bridges (2012 – 2013)
  • | Greg Gibson (2011 – 2012) | Ashlee Jahnke (2010 – 2011)
  • Connaught Global Challenge Postdoctoral Fellowship | Andrew Tilley (2014 – 2016)
  • Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship | Tyler Schon (2013 – 2014)
  • F. E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology | Paul Dicarmine (2013 – 2014) | Greg Gibson (2013 – 2014)
  • Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship | Paul DiCarmine (2013 – 2014) | Greg Gibson (2012 – 2013)
  • Andrew Robertson Gordon Fellowship | Elisa Carrera (2012 – 2013)
  • BASF Canada Graduate Scholarship | Tyler Schon (2012 – 2013)
  • Chem Club Graduate Scholarship | Lisa Kozycz (2012 – 2013) | Greg Gibson (2011 – 2012)
  • Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology | Paul DiCarmine (2012 – 2013)
  • Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry | Paul DiCarmine (2011 – 2012) | Colin Bridges (2013 – 2014)