UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events

Scholarship Recipients

Graduate students awarded NSERC support 2006-2007

Praew Thansandote Canada Graduate Scholarship D
Cathy Wong Canada Graduate Scholarship D
Cora Young Canada Graduate Scholarship D
Yuri Bolshan Postgraduate Scholarship D
Sarah Brown Postgraduate Scholarship D
Craig Butt Postgraduate Scholarship D
Jennifer Chen   Postgraduate Scholarship D
Aaron Kelly Postgraduate Scholarship D
Sheila Wang Postgraduate Scholarship D

Undergraduate Students Awarded NSERC Support
Olga Lifchits Canada Graduate Scholarship M

OSOTF Recipients 2006-2007

Seo, Minseok Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Huxter, Vanessa

Chen, Greg
Robert & Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Kaluarachchi, Harini Relocation Assistance Award
Lee, Jennifer

Dubinsky, Stanislav
Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Ghadimi, Arya Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Wang, Sheila John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Rosocha, Gregory Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Sun, Yedi The Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Tzvetkova, Svetlana Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Zhang, Hong CIBA Specialty Chemical Inc. Graduate Student Award
Rider, David Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award

OGSST Ontario Graduate Scholarships in Science and Technology

Jessica D'eon Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Daniel Harrison Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Yevgenia Krvatsova Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Lukas Jabowski Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Toan Nguyen Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Gary Iliev Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Mallika Das F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Julie Lukkarila F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Boehringer Ingelheim Prize in Organic Chemistry
Mark Scott

F.E. Beamish Prizes
(Awarded to students for outstanding graduate work, as evidenced by a seminar or performance on examinations)

Analytical Chemistry - Michael Watson
Inorganic Chemistry Seminar - Keith Huynh
Inorganic Chemistry Examinations - Dan Harrison
Physical Chemistry Seminar - Andrew Cressman

Chemistry - UT Fellowship Conference Travel Grant
Link to award recipients

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award
Tieneke Dystra

Donald J. LeRoy Graduate Prize in Physical Chemistry
Darren Kraemer

Canada Research Chair Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry
Ludovico Cademartiri

OGS Ontario Graduate Scholarships Competition
Results 2006/2007

Graduate students awarded OGS support

Yuri Bolshan
Jennifer Chen
Timothy Clark ( J. Warren Flanagan OGS in Chemistry )
Yuanqing Fang
Karolina Fritz
Aaron Kelly
Melissa Massey
Praew Thansandote
Cathy Wong
Cora Young

Undergraduate Students Awarded OGS Support

Cindy Chun
Yangwei Dai

Teaching Reduction UT Fellowship

Tseng, Nai-Wen (Lautens Group)
Franco, Ignacio (Brumer Group)
Raghu, Riyad (Schofield Group)
Fava, Daniele (Kumacheva Group)
Zhang, Mingquan (Thompson Group)
Gavrilyuk, Yuliya (Batey Group)
Masson, Georgetta (Manners Group)
Martins, Andrew (Lautens Group)
Dunford, Jeffrey (Dhirani Group)
Wang, Yishan (Winnik Group)
Sangram Bagh
Ludovico Cademartiri
Gang Chen
Lawrence Cheung
Lei Chi
Ingrid George
Robert Grunwald
Vanessa Huxter
Shell Ip
Tara Kahan
Hyunwoo Kim
Julianne Kitveski
Buuan Lam
Yanjie Li
Tingbin Lim
Neil Mackinnon
Brian Mariampillai
Scott Mundle
Joanna Poloczek
Mingfeng Wang
Amir Zabet Khosousi