UofT Home   Twitter
Text size: Text size: small (default)Text size: mediumText size: large
Other Campuses: UTM or UTSC
WebMail

Search Chemistry website:   

Colloquium Schedule | Upcoming Events

Scholarship Recipients

OSOTF Recipients 2008-2009

Ahmed Abdelrahman - Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Michele Cossette - Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Gwen Woods - Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Wei Li - Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Colin Nguyen - CIBA Specialty Chemical, Inc. Graduate Student Award
Stanislav Dubinsky - Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Farhad Nowrouzi - Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Kim Chang Chung - John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Ewa Golas - Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Brent Page - Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Prize in Organic Chemistry

Ryan Hili

 

Donald J. LeRoy Graduate Prize in Physical Chemistry

Bagh, Sangram

 

Graduate Student Endowment Fund

Gwen Woods - Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Jeffrey Geddes - Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Fuzhong Zhang - Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Stephen Geier - Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship

 

F.E. Beamish Prizes

(Awarded to students for outstanding graduate work, as evidenced by a seminar or performance on examinations)

Analytical Chemistry - Vivienne LUk
Inorganic Chemistry Seminar - Stephen Geier
Inorganic Chemistry Examinations - Vincent Annibale
Physical Chemistry Seminar - James Li

 

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 2008-2009

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Ramadhar, Timothy

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Dubovyk, Igor
Kaluarachchi, Harini

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters
Afagh, Nicholas
Assem, Naila
Geddes, Jeffrey
Kane, Lila
Mui, Leo 
Panteleev, Jane
Rathgeber, Steven

Postgraduate Scholarship Masters
Bharioke, Arjun
Candito, David
Lankadurai, Brian
Neu, Rebecca
Rotstein, Benjamin
Taylor, Rivka

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Mariampillai, Brian

Canada Research Chair Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry

Puzzo, Danny 

 

OGS Ontario Graduate Scholarships 2008/2009

Doctoral
Bayat, Movahed Hanif
Dubovyk, Igor
Majonis, Daniel
Menard, Fred
Oldridge, Nathan 
Ramadhar, Timothy
Watson, Michael (OGS Flanagan)

Masters
Afagh, Nick
Assem, Naila
Baglione, Sylvia
Geddes, Jeffrey
Neu, Rebecca

Teaching Reduction

Bagh, Sangram
Brown, Trevor
Chang, Rachel
Chen, Eric
Chen, Jennifer
De Crisci, Antonio
George, Ingrid
Gudmundsdottir, Anna
Lee, Anna
Mackinnon, Neil
Nowrouzi, Farhad
Shahravan, Hesam
Tan, Runyu
Wong, Cathy

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award

Collin Thang Nguyen

 

OGSST Ontario Graduate Scholarships in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Zhao, Xiaoxi

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Beharry, Andrew

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Khan, Hasan
Li, James

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Forbes, Matthew
Young, Cora

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Li, Wei
Liu, Yuanqin